People

Faculty

Joseph S. Alter
Professor
412-648-7508
Louis Calistro Alvarado
Assistant Professor
Elizabeth Arkush
Associate Professor
Marc Bermann
Associate Professor
Heath Cabot
Assistant Professor
Nicole Constable
Professor of Anthropology & Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
412-648-8846
Robert D. Drennan
Distinguished Professor
Bryan K. Hanks
Associate Professor, Department Chair
412-648-7524
Robert M. Hayden
Professor
Margaret Judd
Associate Professor
Gabriella Lukacs
Associate Professor
Tomas Matza
Assistant Professor
Kathleen Musante
Professor
Michael I. Siegel
Professor
Andrew J. Strathern
Andrew Mellon Professor
Emily Wanderer
Assistant Professor
Gabby M. H. Yearwood
Lecturer & Director of Undergraduate Studies

Visiting Faculty

Elissa Bullion
UCIS Postdoctoral Fellow in Russian, East European, and Eurasian Studies
Celina de Sá
Post-Doctoral Associate
Jessica MacLellan
Visiting Assistant Professor
Scotti Michelle Norman
Visiting Scholar
Tekla Schmaus
Visiting Assistant Professor

Staff

Phyllis Deasy
Graduate Secretary
412-648-7504
Lynn Lantz
Assistant to Chair & Department Coordinator
412-648-7530
Adriana Maguiña-Ugarte
Managing Editor, Center for Comparative Archaeology
412-648-7681
Social Sciences Division Staff Contact List

Graduate Students

Jaehoon Bae
PhD Student - Cultural
Maria Lis Baiocchi
PhD Student - Cultural
Petra Basar
PhD Student - Archaeology
Patrick Beckhorn
PhD Student - Cultural
Courtney Besaw
PhD Student - Archaeology
Darius Bittle-Dockery
PhD Student - Cultural
Amar Bahadur BK
PhD Student - Cultural
Yan Cai
PhD Student - Archaeology
Manuel Calongos Curotto
PhD Student - Archaeology
Gabriela Cervantes
PhD Student - Archaeology
Hsi-Wen Chen
PhD Student - Archaeology
Gligor Dakovic
PhD Student - Archaeology
Alexandra Dantzer
PhD Student - Cultural
Neha Dhole
PhD Student - Cultural
Sinan Dogan
PhD Student - Cultural
Peter Daniel Ellis
PhD Student - Archaeology
Jennifer Farquhar
PhD Student - Archaeology
Carolina Forgit-Knerr
PhD Student - Cultural
Francisco García-Albarido
PhD Student - Archaeology
Kimberly Gonxhe
PhD Student - Cultural
Victor Gonzales Avendano
PhD Student - Archaeology
Allison Gremba
PhD Student - Physical
Alicia Grosso
PhD Student - Physical
Vivienne Hayes
PhD Student - Archaeology
Diana Hoyos Gomez
PhD Student - Cultural
Sarah Jolly
PhD Student - Archaeology
Anika Jugovic-Spajic
PhD Student - Cultural
Amy Karabowicz
PhD Student - Archaeology
Erin Kello
PhD Student - Physical
Sarah Kennedy
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ognjen Kojanic
PhD Student - Cultural
Dejana Kostic
PhD Student - Cultural
Lauren Krishnamurti
PhD Student - Cultural
Jung Eun Kwon
PhD Student - Cultural
Dafne Lastra
PhD Student - Cultural
Xiang Li
PhD Student - Archaeology
Alysha Lieurance
PhD Student - Physical
Noel Marsh
PhD Student - Cultural
Philip Mendenhall
PhD Student - Archaeology
Emma Messinger
PhD Student - Archaeology
Anna Mousouli
PhD Student - Cultural
Patrick Mullins
PhD Student - Archaeology
Deborah Neidich
PhD Student - Physical
Trisha Netsch
PhD Student - Cultural
Katie Pompeani
PhD Student - Physical
Aanmona Priyadarshini
PhD Student - Cultural
Yijia Qiu
PhD Student - Archaeology
Weiyu Ran
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ian Roa
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ben Rovito
PhD Student - Archaeology
Hector Camilo Ruiz Sanchez
PhD Student - Cultural
Maria Ryabova
PhD Student - Cultural
Ryan Smith
PhD Student - Archaeology
Amanda Suarez Calderon
PhD Student - Archaeology
Alexa Tignall
PhD Student - Cultural
Sharon Toth
PhD Student - Physical
John Walden
PhD Student - Archaeology
Jessica Walker
PhD Student - Physical
Wei Mei (Nicole) Wong
PhD Student - Cultural
Fangyuan Zhang
PhD Student - Cultural
Chi (Charles) Zhang
PhD Student - Physical
Chao Zhao
PhD Student - Archaeology

Recent Alumni

Irem Alatas
PhD Student - Cultural
Junyang Cao
MA granted in 2018
Igor Chechushkov
PhD Granted in 2018
Peiyu Chen
PhD Student - Archaeology
Sebastian Fajardo
PhD Granted in 2016
Fernando Franchetti
PhD Student - Archaeology
Miroslav Kocic
PhD Student - Archaeology
Dongdong Li
PhD Granted in 2016
Tao Li
PhD Granted in 2016
Lizette Munoz
PhD Student - Archaeology
Chuen Yan Ng
PhD Student - Archaeology
Ljiljana Pantovic
PhD Student - Cultural
Alejandra Sejas Portillo
PhD Student - Archaeology
Denis Sharapov
PhD Granted in 2017
Camilla Sturm
PhD Granted in 2017
Juan Carlos Vargas
PhD Granted in 2017
Wenjing Wang
PhD Granted in 2018
Wonji Yoo
PhD Student - Cultural

Affiliates

Mark Abbott
Professor, Department of Geology and Environmental Science
Milica Bakić-Hayden
Lecturer, Religious Studies
Anthony T. Boldurian
Professor, Anthropology, Pitt-Greensburg
724-836-9989
Clark Chilson
Associate Professor, Religious Studies
Maria-Auxiliadora Cordero
Research Associate
Yolanda Covington-Ward
Associate Professor, Africana Studies
412-648-7556
Greg de St. Maurice
Research Associate, Department of Anthropology
Patricia I Documet
Associate Professor, Behavioral,Community Health Sciences
Horatio Fabrega
Professor, Psychiatry, Western Psychiatric Institute and Clinic
John Frechione
Former Associate Director, Center for Latin American Studies
Lamana Gonzalo
Rebecca Huss-Ashmore
Research Associate; Professor Emerita, Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania
Richard Maddox
Professor, History, Carnegie Mellon University
Alexander J. Martín
Research Associate - Center for Comparative Archaeology
Mark P. Mooney
Professor
Tyler Phan
Lecturer
Maureen K. Porter
Assistant Professor, School of Education
Mrinalini Rajagopalan
Associate Professor, History of Art and Architecture
Judith (Modell) Schachter
Professor, Anthropology and History, Carnegie Mellon University
Pamela J. Stewart
Senior Research Associate, Anthropology
Martha Ann Terry
Assistant Professor, Behavioral, Community Health Sciences
Seth Weinberg
Associate Professor, Department of Oral Biology
Andrew Weintraub
Professor, Music Department
Ondřej Žíla
Fulbright Research Scholar

Emeriti

Kathleen M.S. Allen
Senior Lecturer (Emerita), Department of Anthropology
L. Keith Brown
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Olivier de Montmollin
Associate Professor
412-624-7112
Terrence Kaufman
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Katheryn Linduff
Professor Emerita, History of Art and Architecture
412-648-2409
Alan McPherron
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Leonard Plotnicov
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
James B. Richardson, III
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Merilee H. Salmon
Professor Emerita, History and Philosophy of Science and Anthropology
Harry Sanabria
Emeritus Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
412-648-7522
Richard Scaglion
Professor Emeritus, Department of Anthropology
Jeffrey H. Schwartz
Professor Emeritus
William J. Smole
Professor Emeritus